The Row Tote Bags Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and More

Which tote is the one to actually buy? That is a thornier question here than at most houses, as the row bags are not built around an obvious good-better-best staircase. You get no ranking by logo, no signature pattern kept for the top-end models, and no exterior hardware declaring which model sits above which. Stand a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual language is unchanged. What actually divides them is leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction demands. The comparison below puts the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see just what the extra thousands are buying.

Start With Volume, Not Model Names

Sound tote decisions open with volume and much later with model names. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a frankly oversized weekend piece, and most people underestimate how wide that gap actually is. The house obeys a sizing convention that pays to know: when a number appears in a model name, it gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. The same system runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes yslsale.org/tote-bags 15. Once the width is decided, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates almost at once. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.

The Park Group: What Most People Truly Mean

When someone says the row tote bag, they almost always mean something from the Park group. No group in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier an instantly readable silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. Other Park names float around online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. One design logic runs through all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. Dimension and material distinguish them; decoration never does.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the family’s centre of gravity, cut tall and north-south. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material swings the number substantially within a single size, which is why these are ranges. That band is widest on the large, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you prefer. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the clearest illustration of what handwork costs here. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price becomes flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: The Structured Answer

Marlo is doing something else entirely. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and its pricing reflects that immediately. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: the canvas version is dearer than the leather one, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range

Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.

The Overlooked Choices Most Guides Miss

Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the least costly way into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.

  • Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Leather for every day: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Whole Comparison in One View

The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Start with the price column, then move across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.

Model 2026 observed price Feel Suits
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Softly built Relaxed daily use
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Cut tall Light commuting
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Tall proportion The safe default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas Material choice
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full size Working and travelling
XL Park Tote $2,490 Outsized Sheer volume
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Structured Formal work bag
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Structured Statement carry
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Hand-finished Craft premium
Alger Tote $4,900 Flagship level Top-tier buyer
Marlo 14 $5,300 The largest Marlo Wide format
Marco Bag $6,900 Top of the range Collector purchase

What the Resale Data Shows About Totes

The tote conversation turns properly interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. That same report placed The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.

How to Choose, in Four Steps

Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Pick structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
  3. Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
  4. Compare the two or three survivors on observed price.